Event Details

Sat, Nov 09 | HistoryMiami Museum

CultureFest305

HistoryMiami Museum’s CultureFest 305 is back on November 9, 2019! We invite you to celebrate life in the Magic City and take in the unique sights, sounds, and flavors that make Miami, Miami.
Registration is Closed
CultureFest305

Time & Location

Nov 09, 2019, 12:00 PM – 6:30 PM
HistoryMiami Museum, 101 W Flagler St, Miami, FL 33130, USA

About this Event

Festival Schedule 

Stay tuned for additions to the festival schedule!

Performances

1:00 – 1:45  James Kelly and Paul Groff featuring the Breffni Academy Dancers, Irish music and dance 2:15 – 3:00  Rose Max & Ramatis, Brazilian music 4:00 – 4:45  Henry Linarez Ensemble, Venezuelan music 5:45 – 6:30  Spam Allstars, Latin Funk and Electronica

Demonstrations 

1:00 – 5:00  Pedro Zepeda, Seminole dugout canoe carving 3:15 – 3:45  South Florida Center for Percussive Arts, Rhythms of Miami drum circle* 5:00 – 5:30  NSL Danse Ensemble, Haitian drum and dance*

*Sign language interpretation available for these demonstrations  

Ongoing Interactive Demonstration Tents  

12:00 – 6:30

  • African instrument making demonstrations, Eddie Osborne
  • Chocolate making demonstrations, Cao Chocolates and Edible South Florida
  • Bolivian traditional arts, Bolivia Mágica Ballet Folklórico
  • Cuban traditions, CubaOne Foundation and Y.A.Bera Clothing
  • Graffiti demonstrations and Miami paraphernalia, Cushy Gigs Creative
  • Chinese traditional arts, World Languages Department & Confucius Institute at Miami Dade College
  • Afro Puerto Rican bomba dance workshops, AfroQueña Dance Corp
  • Art inspired by Miami’s natural environment, Yo Miami featuring Ivan Roque and Zoo Miami
  • Live animal experiences (12 PM to 2 PM), Zoo Miami
  • Miami mystics and healers, Eleventh House
  • CultureFest 305 Connection Bingo, Radical Partners
Ongoing Activities

12:00 – 2:30  Cuban Dominoes  1:00 – 5:00    Miami Stories Recording Booth 12:00 – 5:00  Interactive Music Area 12:00 – 5:00  Storytime with Miami-Dade Public Library System 12:00 – 6:30  Craft Activities 12:00 – 6:30  Photo Opportunity

Food and Drink Vendors

12:00 – 6:30

  • Azucar Ice Cream Company
  • Beat Culture Brewery
  • Paella by PartyMix Catering
  • Ricky’s Arepas
  • Zaytouna Foods

*Schedule subject to change

 

Participating Partners of History Miami Museum

AfroQueña Dance Corp Azucar Ice Cream Company Beat Culture Brewery Bolivia Mágica Ballet Folklórico Breffni Academy of Irish Dance Cao Chocolates Center for Independent Living of South Florida CubaOne Foundation Cushy Gigs Creative Eddie Osborne Edible South Florida Eleventh House Henry Linarez Ensemble Ivan Roque Jackson Health System James Kelly Jewish Community Services of South Florida Kulcha Shok Muzik Miami-Dade Public Library System Miami Super Bowl Host Committee NSL Danse Ensemble PartyMix Catering Paul Groff Pedro Zepeda Queenie Quan Radical Partners Ricky’s Arepas Rose Max & Ramatis South Florida Center for Percussive Arts Spam Allstars World Languages Department & Confucius Institute at Miami Dade College Y.A.Bera Clothing Yo Miami Zaytouna Foods Zoo Miami

Registration is Closed

Invite Friends